(All photos are from my bookstagram -- and if you like them, consider giving me a follow @looseleafellie!)
One of Us is Lying by Karen McManus
I don't usually read mystery/thriller type books, but I stayed up till 2 a.m. reading this one, and I have no regrets! It’s pitched as The Breakfast Club with murder, and that's probably what first attracted me to it -- I don't hate The Breakfast Club per se, but I've always found it quite overrated. I hoped this would be an improvement, and honestly, it was -- not only was there a murder mystery, but we got the character development we deserved!
My rating: 5 out of 5
Feed by M.T. Anderson
To be perfectly honest, I read FEED mainly because it was mentioned in EVERY DAY, which is my favorite book ever. Turns out, it was a trip! It’s one of those dystopias that makes you laugh and say “Well, thank goodness our world isn’t like that!” And then you think for a second and go, “Oh, wait ...”
And yes, it's quite depressing, so bring a healthy dose of cynicism with you.
My rating: 4 out of 5
Everless by Sara Holland
A lot of people recommended EVERLESS, and I almost bought it at Barnes and Noble on the fateful trip where I ended up buying THE LOVE INTEREST (see my review of that here). In the end, I ordered it from Thriftbooks.
It did not disappoint! There's a unique magic system, great pacing, a mystery, and a twist at the end that I did not see coming. I can't wait to get my hands on the sequel!
It did not disappoint! There's a unique magic system, great pacing, a mystery, and a twist at the end that I did not see coming. I can't wait to get my hands on the sequel!
My rating: 5 out of 5
A Thousand Pieces of You by Claudia Gray
This was a bit of a tricky one to review, because I loved the concept (and the main character is a homeschooled kid who is NOT portrayed as weird and antisocial, so huzzah for that!). I think the main drawback for me was that it tries to bring several elements to the fore at once — interdimensional travel, romance, an evil corporation, family themes — and it seemed like a bit of a mish-mash. Still, I found it enjoyable.
My rating: 3.5 out of 5
Aurora Rising by Jay Kristoff and Amie Kaufman
AURORA RISING was a May release that was super hyped on Bookstagram, and it's written by the duo behind the fantastic Illuminae Files series, so I decided to give it a go.
In the end, it gave me serious Guardians of the Galaxy vibes. This first installment in the Aurora Cycle sees our crack team of disaster heroes get their lives turned upside-down — and the reader gets turned upside-down, too (in a good way). I laughed. I cried. I was bowled over by the sass. And now I want the sequel STAT!
My rating: 5 out of 5
Heartless by Marissa Meyer
I was super excited to read this, because I love Marissa Meyer's Lunar Chronicles series -- and judging by FAIREST (which was my favorite summer read last year), nobody can stir up sympathy for a much-hated villain like she can!
In the end, HEARTLESS solidified Meyer as one of my favorite authors. Given the situation in Alice in Wonderland, I kinda knew how things were going to end, but the book STILL ripped my heart out ... which I guess was kind of the point lol. Those treacle well sisters are going to live forever at this rate, with all the hearts they’re stealing from hapless readers.
My rating: 5 out of 5
Have you read any of these books? What did you think?
No comments
Post a Comment